Protected Fish Species Salt Water

The encyclopedia of angling in INDIA
Name: Sphyrna mokarran 1
Order: Carcharhiniformes (Ground sharks)
Family: Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead, bonnethead, or scoophead sharks)
Common Name: Great hammerhead
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Sphyrna tudes 2
Order: Carcharhiniformes (Ground sharks)
Family: Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead, bonnethead, or scoophead sharks)
Common Name: Shark, Kannankodi (Malayalam), Magda (Marathi)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Stegostoma fasciatum 3
Order: Orectolobiformes (Carpet sharks)
Family: Stegostomatidae (Zebra sharks)
Common Name: Zebra shark, Magara, Musia and Shinawala (Gujarati), Mushi and Shinavla (Marathi), Corungum sorrah and Komarasi-sorrah (Tamil), Corootoolti-sorrah, Komarasi, and Pollee makum (Telugu)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Taeniura meyeni 4
Order: Rajiformes (Skates and rays)
Family: Dasyatidae (Stingrays)
Common Name: Round ribbontail ray, Fantail ray, Giluga-tirike (Telugu)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Thunnus obesus 5
Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)
Family: Scombridae (Mackerels, tunas, bonitos)
Common Name: Bigeye-tuna, Valiya-choora (Malayalam)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Urogymnus asperrimus 6
Order: Rajiformes (Skates and rays)
Family: Dasyatidae (Stingrays)
Common Name: Porcupine ray, Thorny-ray, Moolan-tiriki (Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected