Protected Fish Species Salt Water

The encyclopedia of angling in INDIA
Name: Plectropomus areolatus 1
Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)
Family: Serranidae (Sea basses: groupers and fairy basslets)
Common Name: Squaretail coralgrouper
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Pristis microdon 2
Order: Pristiformes (Sawfishes)
Family: Pristidae (Sawfishes)
Common Name: Smalltooth sawfish, Wide snouted saw fish Kumben-sorah and Makarasravu ( Malayalam ) Kundah (Oriya), Valameen Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Critically Endangered (CR)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Pristis pectinata 3
Order: Pristiformes (Sawfishes)
Family: Pristidae (Sawfishes)
Common Name: Smalltooth sawfish , Smooth-tooth sawfish , Khonda-magur (Oriya)
IUCN Red List Status: Critically Endangered (CR)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Pristis pristis 4
Order: Pristiformes (Sawfishes)
Family: Pristidae (Sawfishes)
Common Name: Common sawfish
IUCN Red List Status: Critically Endangered (CR)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Pristis zijsron 5
Order: Pristiformes (Sawfishes)
Family: Pristidae (Sawfishes)
Common Name: Longcomb sawfish, Green sawfish, Vella-sorrah and Vezha (Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Critically Endangered (CR)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Rhina ancylostoma 6
Order: Rajiformes (Skates and rays)
Family: Rhinobatidae (Guitarfishes)
Common Name: Bowmouth guitarfish, Lanj, Khara and Sakshi (Marathi), Nella-dindi and Pottila-sora (Telugu)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Rhincodon typhus 7
Order: Orectolobiformes (Carpet sharks)
Family: Rhincodontidae (Whale shark)
Common Name: Whale shark, Makara-sravu, Pulli udoombu, Thimingala sura and Vybedu (Malayalam), Behiri, Deomushi and Karanj (Marathi), Pulli udoombu and Thimingila sora (Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Rhinobatus obtusus 8
Order: Rajiformes (Skates and rays)
Family: Rhinobatidae (Guitarfishes)
Common Name: Grey guitarfish, Lanj (Marathi), Padangan (Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Rhinoptera javanica 9
Order: Rajiformes (Skates and rays)
Family: Myliobatidae (Eagle and manta rays)
Common Name: Eagle ray, Javanese cowray, Wagla (Kannada), Kaka-thirukay and Meithirandi (Malayalam), Bolda and Wagli (Marathi), Valvadi-thirukkai (Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Rhyncobatus djiddensis 10
Order: Rajiformes (Skates and rays)
Family: Rhinobatidae (Guitarfishes)
Common Name: Guitar fish, Plough fish, Bhuther, Dhons and Kasaj (Gujarati), Etti-baliar (Kannada), Varithlai (Malayalam), Lanj, Pok and Ranja (Marathi), Kachu-uluvai and Padanagan (Tamil), Nululavi and Tipiulavi (Telugu)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected