Protected Fish Species Salt Water

The encyclopedia of angling in INDIA
Name: Cromileptes altivelis 1
Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)
Family: Serranidae (Sea basses: groupers and fairy basslets)
Common Name: Bleekers grouper, Humpback seabass, Kalava (Malayalam),
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Epinephelus lanceolatus 2
Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)
Family: Serranidae (Sea basses: groupers and fairy basslets)
Common Name: Banded rockcod, Bridlebass, Giant grouper, Rock cod
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Epinephelus marginatus 3
Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)
Family: Serranidae (Sea basses: groupers and fairy basslets)
Common Name: Common Names – Not available
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Gymnura zonura 4
Order: Rajiformes (Skates and rays)
Family: Gymnuridae (Butterfly rays)
Common Name: Bleekers butterfly-ray, Zonetail butterfly ray
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Hippocampus kuda 5
Order: Syngnathiformes (Pipefishes and seahorses)
Family: Syngnathidae (Pipefishes and seahorses)
Common Name: Spotted seahorse, Godamas (Mahl), Kuthirameen (Malayalam)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Hippocampus trimaculatus 6
Order: Syngnathiformes (Pipefishes and seahorses)
Family: Syngnathidae (Pipefishes and seahorses)
Common Name: Longnose seahorse
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Mobula mobular 7
Order: Rajiformes (Skates and rays)
Family: Myliobatidae (Eagle and manta rays)
Common Name: Horny ray, Shing pakat (Marathi)
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Nebrius ferrugineus 8
Order: Orectolobiformes (Carpet sharks)
Family: Ginglymostomatidae (Nurse sharks)
Common Name: Giant sleepy shark, Moron (Malayalam) , Sunera (Marathi)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Negaprion acutidens 9
Order: Carcharhiniformes (Ground sharks)
Family: Carcharhinidae (Requiem sharks)
Common Name: Indian lemon shark, Pilal (Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Pegasus laternarius 10
Order: Gasterosteiformes (Sticklebacks and seamoths)
Family: Pegasidae (Seamoths)
Common Name: Brick seamoth
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected