Protected Fish Species Salt Water

The encyclopedia of angling in INDIA
Name: Aetobatus flagellum 1
Order: Rajiformes (Skates and rays)
Family: Myliobatidae (Eagle and manta rays)
Common Name: Plain Eagle ray, Boradi (Marathi)
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Aetomylaeus maculatus 2
Order: Rajiformes (Skates and rays)
Family: Myliobatidae (Eagle and manta rays)
Common Name: Mottled eagle-ray, Bat ray, Wagli and Boland (Marathi),
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Aetomylaeus nichofii 3
Order: Rajiformes (Skates and rays)
Family: Myliobatidae (Eagle and manta rays)
Common Name: Neiuhofs eagle ray, Banded eagle ray, Karaj (Gujarati), Boland (Marathi) Tuppa kollee (Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Anoxypristis cuspidata 4
Order: Pristiformes (Sawfishes)
Family: Pristidae (Sawfishes)
Common Name: Pointed saw-fish, Chhurio and Veher (Gujarati), Chakku thatte and Naithatte (Kannada), Makara sravu, Vala sravu andVelli sravi (Malayalam), Nali and shinavale (Marathi), Vela (Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Critically Endangered (CR)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Argyrosomus hololepidotus 5
Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)
Family: Sciaenidae (Drums or croakers)
Common Name: Not available
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Balistes vetula 6
Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)
Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
Common Name: Trigger queenfish
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Carcharhinus hemiodon 7
Order: Carcharhiniformes (Ground sharks)
Family: Carcharhinidae (Requiem sharks)
Common Name: Long nosed shark, Pondicherry shark, Pal-sorrah (Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Critically Endangered (CR)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Carcharhinus longimanus 8
Order: Carcharhiniformes (Ground sharks)
Family: Carcharhinidae (Requiem sharks)
Common Name: Oceanic white tip shark
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Carcharias taurus 9
Order: Lamniformes (Mackerel sharks)
Family: Odontaspididae (Sand tigers)
Common Name: Blue-nurse sand tiger, Khonodecha (Kannada), Waghir (Marathi)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Cheilinus undulatus 10
Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)
Family: Labridae (Wrasses)
Common Name: Humphead wrasse, Chavarichoran and Thokka (Malayalam)
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected