Protected Fish Species Fresh Water

The encyclopedia of angling in INDIA
Name: Puntius arulius 1
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Aruli barb, Longfin barb, Silas barb, Tamiraparani barb, Kempu-puthri (Kannada), Pewal kandai (Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Puntius ater 2
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Not Available.
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Puntius chalakudiensis 3
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Not Available
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Puntius chola 4
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Swamp barb, Chola barb, Dodda karsae (Kannada), Katchi paral (Malayalam), Khavli (Marathi), Kooran kendai (Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Puntius denisonii 5
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Denison barb, Red lined torpedo fish, Chenkaniyan & Chorakaniyan & Chorakanni (Malayalam)
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Puntius fasciatus, Puntius johorensis 6
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Melon barb, Gid-pakke (Kannada), Valakka variyan (malayalam)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Puntius jayarami 7
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Not Available.
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Puntius mahecola 8
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Wynaad barb, Pakke (Kannada), Wynadu paral (Malayalam)
IUCN Red List Status: Data deficient (DD)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Puntius manipurensis 9
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Not Available
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Puntius narayani 10
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Narayan barb, Narayani & Pakke (Kannada)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected