Protected Fish Species Fresh Water

The encyclopedia of angling in INDIA
Name: Osteobrama belangeri 1
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Manipur osteobrama, Pengha (Asamees & Bengali), Kambalgi (Kannada), Pengba and Pengha (Manipuri)
IUCN Red List Status: Near Threatened (NT)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Osteobrama cunma 2
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Cunma osteobrama, Parake (Kannada)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Osteochilus longidorsalis 3
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Modon (Malayalam)
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Pangasius pangasius 4
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Pangasiidae
Common Name: Pangas catfish, Punagas.
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Pangio pangia 5
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cobitidae (Loaches)
Common Name: Pangia coolie-loach
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Physoschistura elongata 6
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Balitoridae (River loaches)
Common Name: Siyae and Suiree (Nepal)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Poropuntius burtoni 7
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Not available.
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Pristolepis marginata 8
Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)
Family: Nandidae (Asian leaffishes)
Common Name: Malabar leaffish, Malabar catopra, Chuttichi (Malayalam)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Pseudecheneis sulcatus 9
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Sisoridae (Sisorid catfishes)
Common Name: Sucker throat catfish, Sulcatus catfish,
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Pterocryptis wynaadensis 10
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Siluridae (Sheatfishes)
Common Name: Malabar silurus, Wyanad mushi (Malayalam)
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected