Protected Fish Species Fresh Water

The encyclopedia of angling in INDIA
Name: Nangra nangra 1
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Sisoridae (Sisorid catfishes)
Common Name: Kosi nangra, Gang tengra (Bengali)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Nemacheilus keralensis 2
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Balitoridae (River loaches)
Common Name: Koitha (Malayalam)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Nemacheilus multifasciatus 3
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Balitoridae (River loaches)
Common Name: Not Available.
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Nemacheilus sikmaiensis 4
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Balitoridae (River loaches)
Common Name: Not Available
IUCN Red List Status: Not Evaluated
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Olyra kempi 5
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Olyridae (Longtail catfishes)
Common Name: Not Available
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Olyra longicaudata 6
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Olyridae (Longtail catfishes)
Common Name: Himalayan olyra, Botsingi (Assamese & Bengali)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Ompok malabaricus 7
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Siluridae (Sheatfishes)
Common Name: Goan catfish, Godalae and Godalau (Kannada), Chottuvala, Manglan and Thonnan vala (Malayalam), Chotah walai (Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Ompok pabda 8
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Siluridae (Sheatfishes)
Common Name: Pabdah catfish, Godalae (Kannada)
IUCN Red List Status: Near Threatened (NT)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Ompok pabo 9
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Siluridae (Sheatfishes)
Common Name: Pabo catfish, Pabda catfish, Ngaton (Manipuri), Kaliwanz (Marathi)
IUCN Red List Status: Near Threatened (NT)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Osteobrama bakeri 10
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Malabar osteobrama, Mullan paval (Malayalam)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected