Protected Fish Species Fresh Water

The encyclopedia of angling in INDIA
Name: Hypselobarbus thomassi 1
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Nilgiri shark, Red canarese barb , Thomassi (Kannada)
IUCN Red List Status: Critically Endangered (CR)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Ilisha megaloptera 2
Order: Clupeiformes (Herrings)
Family: Pristigasteridae (Pristigasterids)
Common Name: Bigeye ilisha, Indian ilisha, Jewelled shad, Kati and Paturdo (Gujarati), Gobar and kati (Marathi), Kuthuva and Poovaali (Tamil), Ditchoe and Jangarlo (Telugu)
IUCN Red List Status: Not Evaluated
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Labeo dussumieri 3
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Pullan and Thooli (Malayalam)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Labeo kontius 4
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Coal eyed carp, Pigmouth carp, Rohu, Moogihalale (Kannada), Pannivaykendai (Malayalam), Currmuneekendai and Currumuzhikendai (Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Labeo nandina 5
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Nandani
IUCN Red List Status: Near Threatened (NT)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Labeo nigrescens 6
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Not Available
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Labeo pangusia 7
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Bholung (Asamees & Bengali), Kanas (Marathi)
IUCN Red List Status: Near Threatened (NT)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Lepidocephalichthys irrorata 8
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cobitidae (Loaches)
Common Name: Loktak loach, Puiya (Bengali)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Lepidopygopsis typus 9
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Peninsular hilltrout, Brahmana kenda and Brahmana kendai (Malayalam)
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Mystus montanus 10
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Bagridae (Bagrid catfishes)
Common Name: Wynaad mystus, Gagol (Asamees), Gagol (Bengali), Girlu (Kannada)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected