Protected Fish Species Fresh Water

The encyclopedia of angling in INDIA
Name: Himantura fluviatilis 1
Order: Rajiformes (Skates and rays)
Family: Dasyatidae (Stingrays)
Common Name: Ganges stingray
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Horabagrus brachysoma 2
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Bagridae (Bagrid catfishes)
Common Name: Günthers catfish, Manjaetta & Manjakoori (Malyalam)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Horabagrus nigricollaris 3
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Bagridae (Bagrid catfishes)
Common Name: Manjakoori
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Horaglanis alikunhii 4
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Clariidae (Airbreathing catfishes)
Common Name: Not Available
IUCN Red List Status: IUCN Red List Status –Data deficient (DD)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Horaglanis krishnai 5
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Clariidae (Airbreathing catfishes)
Common Name: Indian blind catfish, Cave catfish , Kurudan mushi (Malayalam)
IUCN Red List Status: Data deficient (DD)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Hypselobarbus curmuca 6
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Curmuca barb, Koracha (Kannada), Kooral (Malayalam)
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Hypselobarbus dobsoni 7
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Krishna carp, Saymeen (Kannada), Chameen (Telugu)
IUCN Red List Status: Data deficient (DD)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Hypselobarbus jerdoni 8
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Jerdons carp, Potil (Marathi)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Hypselobarbus kolus 9
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Kolus, Kolasa (kannada), Kariyan, Kholashi, Kholsi & Kholus ( Malayalam), Rahoos, Tahrak (Marathi) Nilusu (Telegu)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Hypselobarbus periyarensis 10
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Not Available.
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected