Protected Fish Species Fresh Water

The encyclopedia of angling in INDIA
Name: Garra gotyla gotyla 1
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Gotyla, Pathorchata & Gadhera (Hindi), Sigha chamullya (Marathi) , Ngamus sengum (Asamees)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Garra kempi 2
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Kemp garra
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Garra lamta 3
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Lamta garra, Pathorchata & Gadhera (Hindi), Dohjei(Asamees)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Garra surendranathanii 4
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Periyar garra
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Glyptothorax cavia 5
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Sisoridae (Sisorid catfishes)
Common Name: Kani tengra (Bengali), Vedro (Nepali)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Glyptothorax striatus 6
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Sisoridae (Sisorid catfishes)
Common Name: Not Available.
IUCN Red List Status: Near Threatened (NT)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Glyptothorax telchitta 7
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Sisoridae (Sisorid catfishes)
Common Name: Telchitta
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Gonialosa manmina 8
Order: Clupeiformes (Herrings)
Family: Clupeidae (Herrings, shads, sardines, menhadens)
Common Name: Ganges river gizzard shad, Suhia & Majhali-suhia (Hindi), Koroti (Asamees), Mackundi & Phophor (Oriya)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Hemibagrus menoda 9
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Bagridae (Bagrid catfishes)
Common Name: Menoda catfish, Arwari & Ghagla (Bengali)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Heteropneustes fossilis 10
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Heteropneustidae (Airsac catfishes)
Common Name: Stinging catfish, Singhi (Bengali & Hindi), Chaelu & Sinimeen (Kannada)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected