Protected Fish Species Fresh Water

The encyclopedia of angling in INDIA
Name: Cirrhinus cirrhosus 1
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Mrigal, Nain or Naini (Hindi), Mori (Punjabi), Morakhee (Gujrati)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Clarias dayi 2
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Clariidae (Airbreathing catfishes)
Common Name: Malabar catfish, Malabar clariid, Mushi (Kannada)
IUCN Red List Status: Not Evaluated
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Clarias dussumieri 3
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Clariidae (Airbreathing catfishes)
Common Name: Valenciennes clariid, Anae-meenu (Kannada), Mozhi (Malayalam), Karuppu thelee (Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Near Threatened (NT)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Crossocheilus latius 4
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Gangetic latia, Lohari (Nepali)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Ctenops nobilis 5
Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)
Family: Osphronemidae (Gouramies)
Common Name: Frail gourami , Indian paradisefish
IUCN Red List Status: Near Threatened (NT)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Cyprinion semiplotum 6
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Assamese kingfish, Rajah-mas (Hindi), Chepti (Nepali)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Danio dangila 7
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Dangila danio
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Devario acuticephala 8
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Manipur danio
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Etroplus canarensis 9
Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)
Family: Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Common Name: Canara Pearlspot Cichlid, Elimeenu (Kannada)
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Eutropiichthys vacha 10
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Schilbeidae (Shark catfishes)
Common Name: Batchwa vacha, Bachawa (Hindi), Halathi (Kannad), Bacha (Asamees)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected