Protected Fish Species Fresh Water

The encyclopedia of angling in INDIA
Name: Carinotetraodon imitator 1
Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)
Family: Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
Common Name: Pothal (Malayalam)
IUCN Red List Status: Data deficient (DD)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Carinotetraodon travancoricus 2
Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)
Family: Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
Common Name: Dwarf Puffer, Malabar pufferfish
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Chaca chaca 3
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Chacidae (Squarehead or angler catfish)
Common Name: Frogmouth Catfish, Indian Chaka, Chega(Assamees), Toad Fish (Nepal)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Chagunius chagunio 4
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Chaguni, Lal puti (Bengali), Patharchatti (Hindi & Nepali)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Channa Amphibius 5
Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)
Family: Channidae (Snakeheads)
Common Name: Blue Bleheri or Borna snakehead
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Channa aurantimaculata 6
Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)
Family: Channidae (Snakeheads)
Common Name: orange-spotted snakehead
IUCN Red List Status: Data deficient (DD)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Channa barca 7
Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)
Family: Channidae (Snakeheads)
Common Name: Barca Snakehead, Pipla (Bengali)
IUCN Red List Status: Data deficient (DD)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Channa bleheri 8
Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)
Family: Channidae (Snakeheads)
Common Name: Rainbow snakehead
IUCN Red List Status: Near Threatened (NT)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Channa diplogramma 9
Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)
Family: Channidae (Snakeheads)
Common Name: Malabar snakehead
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Chitala chitala 10
Order: Osteoglossiformes (Bony tongues)
Family: Notopteridae (Featherbacks or knifefishes)
Common Name: clown knifefish, Kandla (Assamees), Chital (Bengal), Mohi (Bihar)
IUCN Red List Status: Near Threatened (NT)
AIGFA Status: Protected