Protected Fish Species Fresh Water

The encyclopedia of angling in INDIA
Name: Tor khudree 1
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Deccan mahseer, Black mahseer, Katta (Malayalam), Bili meen (Kannada)
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Tor malabaricus 2
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Malabar mahseer
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Tor mussullah 3
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Humpback mahseer, High-backed mahseer, Mussullah mahseer, Bili-meenu (Kannada), Katti (Malayalam), Mashlya (Marathi), Masundi (Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Tor progeneius 4
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Jungha mahseer, Assam mahseer, Jongapittia (Manipuri)
IUCN Red List Status: Near Threatened (NT)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Tor putitora 5
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Common Himalayan mahseer, Copper mahseer, Golden mahseer, Mosal mahseer, Putitor mahseer, Chadu & Corchula (Hindi), Mahasir (Punjabi)
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Tor tor 6
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Redfin mahseer, Tor mahseer, Turiya mahseer, Naharam (Hindi), Peruval (Kannada)
IUCN Red List Status: Near Threatened (NT)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Travancoria elongata 7
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Balitoridae (River loaches)
Common Name: Kalsravu (Malayalam)
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Travancoria jonesi 8
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Balitoridae (River loaches)
Common Name: Travancore loach, Kalsravu (Malayalam)
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected