Protected Fish Species Fresh Water

The encyclopedia of angling in INDIA
Name: Schistura sijuensis 1
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Balitoridae (River loaches)
Common Name: Not Available
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Schizothorax richardsonii 2
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Alawan snowtrout, snowtrout, trout, Asaila (Hindi), Chuss (Kashmiri), Gulgali (Punjabi)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Sicamugil cascasia 3
Order: Mugiliformes (Mullets)
Family: Mugilidae (Mullets)
Common Name: Yellowtail mullet
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Silonia childreni 4
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Schilbeidae (Shark catfishes)
Common Name: White catfish, Bili-halathi & Bili-halati (Kannada), Seelundh & Silan (Marathi), Silond (Oriya), Ponathtee (Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Silonia silondia 5
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Schilbeidae (Shark catfishes)
Common Name: Silond catfish, Silondia vacha, Silond (Bengali)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Sisor rhabdophorus 6
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Sisoridae (Sisorid catfishes)
Common Name: Sisor catfish, Chenua (Bengali), Kirkiree (Nepali)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Sperata acicularis 7
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Bagridae (Bagrid catfishes)
Common Name: Long-whiskered catfish, Shingala (Marathi), Kambee keletee, Koong keliru & Nadunthalai keletee (Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Sperata aor 8
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Bagridae (Bagrid catfishes)
Common Name: Long-whiskered catfish, Shingala (Marathi), Kambee keletee, Koong keliru & Nadunthalai keletee (Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Syncrossus berdmorei 9
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cobitidae (Loaches)
Common Name: Tiger loach, Blyths loach
IUCN Red List Status: Near Threatened (NT)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Tenualosa ilisha 10
Order: Clupeiformes (Herrings)
Family: Clupeidae (Herrings, shads, sardines, menhadens)
Common Name: Hilsa shad, Hilsa & Ilisha (Bengali), Chaksi(Gujarati), Hilsa (Hindi) Mullasu, Palasa & Paliya (Kannada), Paliyah, Paluva & Valava (Malayalam), Chaki (Marathi), Jodi, (Oriya)
IUCN Red List Status: Not Evaluated
AIGFA Status: Protected