Protected Fish Species Fresh Water

The encyclopedia of angling in INDIA
Name: Puntius ophicephalus 1
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Channa barb, Eetilakanda (Malayalam)
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Puntius sarana 2
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Olive barb, Peninsular olive barb, Pondicherry barb, Didpakke & Gende (Kannada), Kurichi, Kuruka, Kuruva, Munduttee & Pullan (Malayalam), Darai (Marathi), Pungella, (Tamil), Doodha paraga , Kannaku & Paraga (Telugu)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Puntius shalynius 3
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Shalyni barb, Phabourga (Manipuri)
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Puntius stoliczkanus 4
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Not Available.
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Puntius tambraparniei 5
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Not Available
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Puntius vittatus 6
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Greenstripe barb, Kooli barb, Kooli & Poothi (Hindi), Karse & Putta-pakke (Kannada) Kaippa (Malayalam), Khavli (Marathi), Saani kaili (Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Raiamas guttatus 7
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Burmese trout
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Rhinomugil corsula 8
Order: Mugiliformes (Mullets)
Family: Mugilidae (Mullets)
Common Name: Corsula mullet, Mizhugu meen (Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Rita chrysea 9
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Bagridae (Bagrid catfishes)
Common Name: Mahanadi rita
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Rita gogra 10
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Bagridae (Bagrid catfishes)
Common Name: Gogra rita, Ghoghrya (Marathi)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected