Protected Fish Species Fresh Water

The encyclopedia of angling in INDIA
Name: Amblyceps mangois 1
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Amblycipitidae (Torrent catfishes)
Common Name: Indian torrent catfish, Tayek (assamees), Chikka (Kannada),Baljung (Nepal), Bokshi Macho (Nepal)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Badis badis 2
Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)
Family: Badidae (Chameleonfishes)
Common Name: Dwarf chameleonfish, Badis, Nabat (Asamees)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Bagarius bagarius 3
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Sisoridae (Sisorid catfishes)
Common Name: Gangetic goonch , Garuah bagai (Asamees), Bilgheghra (Hindi)
IUCN Red List Status: Near Threatened (NT)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Bagarius yarrelli 4
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Sisoridae (Sisorid catfishes)
Common Name: Goonch, Kurudi (Kannada)
IUCN Red List Status: Near Threatened (NT)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Barbodes bovanicus 5
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps).
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps).
Common Name: Bowany barb, Bhavani barb , Bovani (Kannada)
IUCN Red List Status: IUCN Red List Status - Critically Endangered (CR)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Barbodes wynaadensis 6
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Bili-meenu (Kannada) or Katli (Kannada)
IUCN Red List Status: Critically Endangered (CR)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Barilius bakeri 7
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Malabar baril, Bilcha (Kannada), Pavukan (Malayalam), Attru kendai (Tamil)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Barilius canarensis 8
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Common Name: Jerdons baril, Bilcha (Kannada), Pavukan(Malayalam)
IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Batasio travancoria 9
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Bagridae (Bagrid catfishes)
Common Name: Malabar Batasio
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU)
AIGFA Status: Protected
Name: Botia dario 10
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cobitidae (Loaches)
Common Name: Bengal loach, Necktie loach, Ngarang (Manipuri)
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
AIGFA Status: Protected