Indian Game Fishes

Game fish base in INDIA
Small1361694005 mahi mahi faraz
Common Name: Mahi-Mahi (Dorado)
Scientific Name: Coryphaena hippurus
Family: Coryphaenidae
ICUN red list status: Least Concern (LC)
Habitat: off-shore
Small1374085861 shovel nose 1
Common Name: Shovel Nose Catfish
Scientific Name: Arius subrostratus
Family: Ariidae
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated
Habitat: Brakish/ Salt Water (Near Shore/ Estuary)
Small1376197890 silund 2
Common Name: Silond catfish
Scientific Name: Silonia silondia
Family: Schilbeidae
ICUN red list status: Least Concern (LC)
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1387184687 job 20fish
Common Name: Ruby Jobfish
Scientific Name: Etelis carbunculus
Family: LUTJANIDAE
ICUN red list status: Data Deficient
Habitat: Deep Reefs