Indian Game Fishes

Game fish base in INDIA
Small1350481561 image010
Common Name: Great barracuda
Scientific Name: Sphyraena barracuda
Family: Sphyraena
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated
Habitat: Salt Water-Reef/off shore
Small1350483008 image015
Common Name: Cobia
Scientific Name: Rachycentron canadum
Family: Rachycentridae
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated
Habitat: Salt Water-Reef/off shore
Small1350481682 image002
Scientific Name: Scomberoides lysan
Family: Carangidae
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated
Habitat: Salt Water-Reef/off shore
Small1361684311 black tip shark
Common Name: Blacktip reef shark
Scientific Name: Carcharhinus melanopterus
Family: Carcharhinidae
ICUN red list status: Near Threatened (NT)
Habitat: Salt Water-Reef/off shore
Small1350482408 image003
Common Name: Grey reef shark
Family: Carcharhinidae
ICUN red list status: Near Threatened (NT)
Habitat: Salt Water-Reef/off shore
Small1373643688 yellowtail amberjack
Scientific Name: Seriola lalandi
Family: Carangidae
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated
Habitat: Salt Water-Reef/off shore
Small1350482171 image008
Common Name: Indian pompano
Scientific Name: Trachinotus mookalee
Family: Carangidae
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated
Habitat: Salt Water-Reef/off shore
Small1350482328 image003
Common Name: Whitetip reef shark
Scientific Name: Triaenodon obesus
Family: Carcharhinidae
ICUN red list status: Near Threatened (NT)
Habitat: Salt Water-Reef/off shore
Small1350483606 28943 10150195186935107 2750840 n
Scientific Name: Sphyraena jello
Family: Sphyraenidae
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated
Habitat: Brackish/Salt Water (Near Shore/Estuary)
Small1350725357 pangasius 20pangasius
Common Name: Pangas catfish
Scientific Name: Pangasius pangasius
Family: Pangasiidae
ICUN red list status: Least Concern (LC)
Habitat: Fresh Water