Indian Game Fishes

Game fish base in INDIA
Small1350482328 image003
Common Name: Assamese snakehead
Scientific Name: Channa stewartii
Family: Channidae
ICUN red list status: Least Concern (LC) 
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1367591450 channa 20striata
Common Name: Striped snakehead
Scientific Name: Channa striata
Family: Channidae
ICUN red list status: Least Concern (LC) 
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1350480845 image003
Common Name: Blue marlin
Scientific Name: Makaira mazara
Family: Istiophoridae
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated 
Habitat: Salt Water-Reef/off shore
Small1350480912 image003
Common Name: Black Marlin
Scientific Name: Makaira indica
Family: Istiophoridae
ICUN red list status: Data deficient (DD) 
Habitat: Salt Water-Reef/off shore
Small1361684890 indo pasific sailfish
Scientific Name: Istiophorus platypterus
Family: Istiophoridae
ICUN red list status: Least Concern (LC)
Habitat: Salt Water-Reef/off shore
Small1361084818 img 0892
Common Name: Yellowfin tuna
Scientific Name: Thunnus albacares
Family: Scombridae
ICUN red list status: Near Threatened (NT)
Habitat: Salt Water-Reef/off shore
Small1350481081 image013
Common Name: Giant trevally
Scientific Name: Caranx ignobilis
Family: Carangidae
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated
Habitat: Salt Water-Reef/off shore
Small1350481138 image006
Scientific Name: Scomberomorus guttatus
Family: Scombridae
ICUN red list status: Data deficient (DD)
Habitat: Salt Water-Reef/off shore
Small1363581769 wahoo saikat
Common Name: Wahoo
Scientific Name: Acanthocybium solandri
Family: Scombridae
ICUN red list status: Least Concern (LC)
Habitat: Salt Water-Reef/off shore
Small1361772881 grouper prasad
Common Name: Giant grouper
Scientific Name: Epinephelus lanceolatus
Family: Serranidae
ICUN red list status: Vulnerable (VU)
Habitat: Salt Water-Reef/off shore