Indian Game Fishes

Game fish base in INDIA
Small1360912768 orange 20spotted 20snakehead joseph
Scientific Name: Channa aurantimaculata
Family: Channidae
ICUN red list status: Data deficient (DD)
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1350457620 no 20photo
Common Name: Barca snakehead
Scientific Name: Channa barca
Family: Channidae
ICUN red list status: Data deficient (DD) 
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1350457818 no 20photo
Common Name: Rainbow snakehead
Scientific Name: Channa bleheri
Family: Channidae
ICUN red list status: Near Threatened (NT)
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1350462489 channa 20cyanospilos
Scientific Name: Channa cyanospilos
Family: Channidae
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated 
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1360912994 channa 20diplogramma joseph
Common Name: Malabar Snakehead
Scientific Name: Channa diplogramma
Family: Channidae
ICUN red list status: Vulnerable (VU) 
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1350462662 channa 20gachua
Common Name: Dwarf Snakehead
Scientific Name: Channa gachua
Family: Channidae
ICUN red list status: Least Concern (LC) 
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1350484562 channa 20marulius 1
Common Name: Great snakehead
Scientific Name: Channa marulius
Family: Channidae
ICUN red list status: Least Concern (LC) 
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1350482328 image003
Common Name: Raven Snakehead
Scientific Name: Channa melanoptera
Family: Channidae
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated 
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1350482328 image003
Common Name: Walking snakehead
Scientific Name: Channa orientalis
Family: Channidae
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated 
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1371182470 channa 20punctata
Common Name: Spotted snakehead
Scientific Name: Channa punctata
Family: Channidae
ICUN red list status: Least Concern (LC) 
Habitat: Fresh Water