Indian Game Fishes

Game fish base in INDIA
Small1350399268 image010
Common Name: Bumblebee Grouper
Scientific Name: Epinephelus lanceolatus
Family: Serranidae
ICUN red list status: Vulnerable (VU)
Habitat: Brakish/ Salt Water (Near Shore/ Estuary)
Small1350402326 image025
Common Name: Dory snapper
Scientific Name: Lutjanus fulviflamma
Family: Lutjanidae
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated
Habitat: Brakish/ Salt Water (Near Shore/ Estuary)
Small1347812868 powai 20 20001
Common Name: Mirgal or Nain
Family: Cyprinidae
ICUN red list status: Vulnerable (VU)
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1347813071 dscn8284640x480
Common Name: Calbasu
Scientific Name: Labeo calbasu
Family: Cyprinidae
ICUN red list status: Least Concern (LC)
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1347813263 600755 4227788052727 639772486 n
Common Name: Bighead Carp
Family: Cyprinidae
ICUN red list status: Data deficient (DD)
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1347813732 dscf4463
Common Name: Silver Carp
Family: Cyprinidae
ICUN red list status: Near Threatened (NT)
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1350482328 image003
Common Name: Grass Carp
Scientific Name: Ctenopharyngodon idella
Family: Cyprinidae
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1347818127 189515 10151104640979511 1809033092 n
Scientific Name: -na-
Family: -na-
ICUN red list status: -na-
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1350301757 image001
Scientific Name: Barbus tor mussalah
Family: Cyprinidae
ICUN red list status: Endangered (EN)
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1350457152 no 20photo
Common Name: Borna snakehead
Scientific Name: Channa amphibeus
Family: Channidae
ICUN red list status: Least Concern (LC)
Habitat: Fresh Water