Indian Game Fishes

Game fish base in INDIA
Small1350397413 image013
Family: Polynemidae
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated
Habitat: Brakish/ Salt Water (Near Shore/ Estuary)
Small1350397650 image005
Common Name: Blubberlip Snapper
Scientific Name: Lutjanus rivulatus
Family: Lutjanidae
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated
Habitat: Brakish/ Salt Water (Near Shore/ Estuary)
Small1350397840 image012
Common Name: Finger Mark Snapper
Scientific Name: Lutjanus johnii
Family: Lutjanidae
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated
Habitat: Brakish/ Salt Water (Near Shore/ Estuary)
Small1350398015 image016
Scientific Name: Arnoglossus aspilos
Family: Bothidae
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated
Habitat: Brakish/ Salt Water (Near Shore/ Estuary)
Small1350398222 image014
Common Name: Bartail flathead
Scientific Name: Platycephalus indicus
Family: Platycephalidae
ICUN red list status: Data deficient (DD)
Habitat: Brakish/ Salt Water (Near Shore/ Estuary)
Small1350398414 image019
Common Name: King soldier bream
Scientific Name: Argyrops spinifer
Family: Sparidae
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated
Habitat: Brakish/ Salt Water (Near Shore/ Estuary)
Small1350398572 image018
Common Name: Coastal trevally
Family: Carangidae
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated
Habitat: Brakish/ Salt Water (Near Shore/ Estuary)
Small1350398797 image007
Common Name: Leopard whipray
Scientific Name: Himantura leoparda
Family: Dasyatidae
ICUN red list status: Vulnerable (VU)
Habitat: Brakish/ Salt Water (Near Shore/ Estuary)
Small1350398940 image008
Common Name: Shovelhead
Scientific Name: Rhynchobatus djiddensis
Family: Rhinobatidae
ICUN red list status: Vulnerable (VU) 
Habitat: Brakish/ Salt Water (Near Shore/ Estuary)
Small1350399106 image009
Common Name: Dwarf whipray
Scientific Name: Himantura walga
Family: Dasyatidae
ICUN red list status: Near Threatened (NT) 
Habitat: Brakish/ Salt Water (Near Shore/ Estuary)