Indian Game Fishes

Game fish base in INDIA
Small1350482328 image003
Common Name: Dwarf Mahseer
Scientific Name: Barbus tor Kulkarnii
Family: Cyprinidae
ICUN red list status: Endangered (EN)
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1350304447 image010
Common Name: Copper Mahseer
Scientific Name: Barbus tor Mosal
Family: Cyprinidae
ICUN red list status: Endangered (EN)
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1350312775 image304
Common Name: Wallago or Malli
Scientific Name: Wallago attu
Family: Siluridae
ICUN red list status: Near Threatened (NT)
Habitat: Fresh water
Small1350313747 image303
Common Name: Giant River Catfish
Scientific Name: Sperata seenghala
Family: Bagridae
ICUN red list status: Least Concern (LC)
Habitat: Fresh water
Small1350313937 image302
Scientific Name: Sperata aor
Family: Bagridae
ICUN red list status: Least Concern (LC)
Habitat: Fresh water
Small1350969055 aigfa goonch
Common Name: Goonch
Scientific Name: Bagarius yarrelli
Family: Sisoridae
ICUN red list status: Near Threatened (NT)
Habitat: Fresh water
Small1350319951 548850 10151285583601369 1535139550 n
Scientific Name: Horabagrus brachysoma
Family: Bagridae
ICUN red list status: Vulnerable (VU)
Habitat: Fresh water
Small1390232555 golden 20mahseer dixit
Scientific Name: Barbus tor putitora
Family: Cyprinidae
ICUN red list status: Endangered (EN)
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1350396656 image001
Common Name: Barramundi
Scientific Name: Lates calcarifer
Family: Latidae
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated
Habitat: Brakish/ Salt Water (Near Shore/ Estuary)
Small1350482328 image003
Common Name: Mangrove Jack
Scientific Name: Lutjanus argentimaculatus
Family: Lutjanidae
ICUN red list status: Not Evaluated
Habitat: Brakish/ Salt Water (Near Shore/ Estuary)