Indian Game Fishes

Game fish base in INDIA
Small1347819134 img 2095 20%28small%29
Common Name: Black Spot Carp
Scientific Name: barbus mahecola
Family: Cyprinidae
ICUN red list status: Least Concern (LC)
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1347818825 labeo 20kontius
Common Name: Pigmouth Carp
Scientific Name: Labeo kontius
Family: Cyprinidae
ICUN red list status: Least Concern (LC)
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1347818973 526519 484518361576930 1230374608 n
Common Name: Pink Carp
Scientific Name: Hypselobarbus micropogon
Family: Cyprinidae
ICUN red list status: Endangered (EN)
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1347818483 384765 10152013176830206 1665040605 n
Common Name: Common Carp
Scientific Name: Cyprinus carpio carpio
Family: Cyprinidae
ICUN red list status: Vulnerable (VU)
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1347818655 393374 10151098112715107 625475244 n
Common Name: Carnatic carp
Scientific Name: Barbodes carnaticus
Family: Cyprinidae
ICUN red list status: Least Concern (LC)
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1347812361 powai 20catla 20006
Common Name: Catla or Bhakur
Scientific Name: Catla catla
Family: Cyprinidae
ICUN red list status: Least Concern (LC)
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1347812623 540226 10151364206208902 1370877944 n
Common Name: Rohu
Scientific Name: Labeo rohita
Family: Cyprinidae
ICUN red list status: Least Concern (LC)
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1350303715 image007
Common Name: Redfin Mahseer
Scientific Name: Barbus tor tor
Family: Cyprinidae
ICUN red list status: Near Threatened (NT)
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1350303019 image003
Scientific Name: Barbus tor kudhree
Family: Cyprinidae
ICUN red list status: Endangered (EN)
Habitat: Fresh Water
Small1350362724 chokolate
Family: Cyprinidae
ICUN red list status: Near Threatened (NT)
Habitat: Fresh Water